Unsw Law Essay Competition 2012 Movies

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award

CJ Anderson, N Astria, D Atalla, TC Austin-Fraser, Y Bai,TE Baker, DI Barker, PM Billingham, K Bozzetto, RW Britton, JM Bungard, KKW Ch'ng, D Chanderson, I Chandrawansa, J Chen, ML Christian, JD Clancy, THY Dang, K Dempster,  Denny, D Edwards, G Flint, SY Foo, ES Gan, LC Gates, RJ Gerrand, DK Green, JE Haasdyk, BJ Hallam, PG Hamer, H Hartono, PJ Harvey, FL Hew, M Hills, CYY Ho, MJ Hoddinett, P Johnstone, KYK Kam, W Kusakunniran, FK Kwok, HY Lai, GCH Lam, GTK Lam, K Lam, TT Le, VH Lee, LSH Leung, C Lin, AWC Lo, AA Lohr, JH Low, E Lubarsky, AM Mahroof, DJ Maunder, TJ McGann, SA McNally, WL Mok, T Molomby, PJ Oliver, S Ooi, CJ Parks, SD Pathiraja, RJ Peters, JJ Pla, GD Pradhananga, PU Ratnayake, AB Ratter,TC Rechberger, J Reslan, G Robinson, M Sagan, C Shen, DC Smyth, A Soetanto, M Tan, JD Tibbett, NM Underwood, BJ Vance, MX Wang, NJ Webb, JJ Whelan, BO White, BE White, Y Wicaksana, KM Wong, NC Woodward, EN Wright, HC Xiao, JSY Yen, DJ Zhu, YJ Zhu

The Malcolm Chaikin Prize for Research Excellence in Engineering

NG Yager

School of Chemical Science & Engineering

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: JA Van Hensbergen
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: RH Utama
The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: SY Foo
The Royal Australian Chemical Institute Industrial Chemistry Group Prize: Winner TBA
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: JA Van Hensbergen
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: MJ Hoddinett

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: WT Bowen
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: JK Tang
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: D Luk
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: I Chandrawansa, AJ Dyer (shared)
The Civil Engineering Industrial Training Prize: SC Horne
The Civil Engineering Practice Prize: VH Lee
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: C Lin
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: PJ Griffin
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: WT Bowen
The Environmental Engineering Industrial Training Prize: KE Bannon
The Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: L Yeung
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: A Blanchard
The Jeffery and Katauskas Prize: A Amin
The Sydney Water Gold Medal: SK Fitzsimons
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: DJ Anderiesz

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The CiSRA Project Prize: M Conolly, AWC Lo, KYC Mak, DJ Maunder, MGS Rose, V Tjong, N Youdale (shared)
The CiSRA Year 2 Prize: M Rose, P Varanasi, Y Zhu
The CiSRA Year 3 Prize: AJ Campbell-Smith, B Kalman, WL Mok
The CiSRA Best Research Paper Prize: C Zhang
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 1: JC Apthorp (1st), DD Tang (2nd), L O'Connor-Davis (3rd), J Scott (4th), SP Rodgers (5th), RW Massaioli (6th), YG Hunter (7th), BZ Teh (8th), XC Tjhin (9th), TM Cooney (10th)
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 2: BE White (1st), AV Danis (2nd),  JD Dymond (3rd), DG Claridge (4th), SM Robinson (5th), N Astria (6th), CJ Ma (7th), CE Medaglia Dyonisio (8th), JM Bungard (9th), WC Ng (10th)
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 3: TC Wiley (1st), P Varanasi (2nd), AB Ratter (3rd), SA McNally (4th), WL Mok (5th), XRB Chan (6th), M Hills (7th), WT Lam (8th), AWC Lo (9th), MD Dubs (10th)
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 4: THY Dang (1st), M Tan (2nd), AJ Clayphan (3rd), HY Lai (4th), D Sullivan (5th), D Lo (6th), A Goel (7th), JW Laird (8th), MR Frazer (9th), AJ Boyton (10th)
The IBM ADL Canberra (OzLabs) Operating Systems Prize: P Varanasi
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1: JC Apthorp (1st), DD Tang (2nd), L O'Connor-Davis (3rd)
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2: BE White (1st), AV Danis (2nd), JD Dymond (3rd)
The Microforte COMP4431 Prize:  J Kong, CL Ong, S Cossell, DJ Gale, (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Award for Year 3: TC Wiley (1st), P Varanasi (2nd)
The NICTA Performance Award: THY Dang
The Postgraduate Performance Award: Y Yang (1st), D Yuwono (2nd), JD Foster (3rd), PS Parikh (4th), S Zheng (5th), S Yan (6th), B Chen (7th), AA Bilh (8th), Y Zhou (9th), C Wu (10th)
The Sensory Networks Algorithms & Programming Technology Prize: G Kelley, AWC Lo, AB Ratter (shared)
The Sensory Networks Cryptography and Security Prize: TC Wiley
The Skillsearch Computing Prize for Year 3 Software Engineering Workshop Group: JP Beck, J Youkhana, L Vukasin, M Lockery (shared)

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 3rd Year Prize:  Winner TBA
The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 4th Year Prize:  Winner TBA
The Electricity Supply Engineers' Association Prize: Winner TBA

School of Mining Engineering

The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize: K Dempster
The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize in Mining Engineering: JG Hurst
The Mitsubishi Prize: JJ Lindsay
The Roxborough Prize: KM Naar
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: KAN Bunker

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The Bassett Acoustics Prize: NR Burke
The C Madhusudana Prize: DJ Campbell
The David Carment Memorial Prize: TC Austin-Fraser
The FAG Australia Prize 1: K Bozzetto
The Graham Painton Prize:  Winner TBA
The John Harrison Prize: HC Xiao
The MSC Software Australia Prize: TC Austin-Fraser
The RE Jeffries Memorial Prize: FC Widjaja
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: TC Austin-Fraser
The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: M Cardamis
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: MK Lee, J Liu, BM Wood, WD Dai, KCH Tung, LJ Bollen, MR Payne, S Akhtar (shared)

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): T Molomby
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: T Lam
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: PL Chilton
The Radiant Design Prize: R Finnegan, JA Greenwood, TD Harrison, AS Robinson, GM Summers, C Trethewy (shared)
The Suntastic Project Prize: A Cain

School of Surveying & Spatial Information Systems

The AAMHatch Prize: DP Conway
The Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: NM Underwood
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: PJ Shepherd
The RS Mather Memorial Prize: TB Barker

Back to top ^

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award

(2010 Awards recognising study completed in 2009)

AI Abu Bakar, VA Allen, DJ Anderiesz, N Astria, D Atalla, X Bai, JT Beeren, M Bellani, S Bhardwaj, A Blanchard, G Bogdan, DJ Campbell, CR Chatfield, W Chen, CM Cheng, EK Cheng, KS Chew, WY Chin, DG Claridge, TM Cooney, Cotter,  RJ Cover, AV Danis, AW Du, J Durrant, JD Dymond, D Edwards, I Eow, KW Fan, Y Feng, KJ Forster, G Frez, LC Gates,  SW Goh, P Gradwell, S Guo, PJ Harvey, TA Hosking, BF Hughes, SS Jiang, B Joseph, R Kalra, R Ke, ET Kearney, SN Lai, GT Lam, K Lam, WT Lam, D Lao, J Laughlin, EW Law, TT Le, L Lee,  SM Lee, VH Lee, CH Leong, LS Leung, D Lin, AA Lohr, JH Low, K Ly, CA Lynton, SP Marden, CS Massaioli, SA May, M McDonell, SA McNally, M Moussa, A Mukkavilli, KM Naar, HT Nguyen, T Ong, SL Ooi, CY Park, SD Pathiraja, RJ Phuah, PU Ratnayake, AB Ratter, SM Robinson, AC Rogan, M Salcher, JR Sinclair, MJ Smith, RJ Sofatzis,  A Sufian, L Sun, KH Szeto,  S Tagliabue, HL Tan, TH Tan, ZB Tan, JD Tibbett, A Tjitradjaja, BJ Vance, P Varanasi, YF Wan, JT Wards, JJ Whelan, TC Wiley, R Wilkie, KM Wong, RJ Wong, S Wong, MR Woods, D Yan, Y Yao, JS Yen, FY Yu, D Zekusic, EJ Zhang, YJ Zhu

School of Chemical Science & Engineering

The Era Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: RH Utama
The Era Polymers Prize in Year 3 Industrial Chemistry: KW Fan
The Fuel Technology Staff Prize: HR Flint, AJ Harris (shared)
The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: DSC Wong
The Samos Polymers Prize in Industrial Chemistry: W Low
The Techstaff Achievement Award: JE Pyle
The Techstaff Prize: AW Du

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award:  DJ Anderiesz
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize: M Salcher
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize: KP Wijayaratna
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize: RE Wheeler
The Civil Engineering Industrial Training Prize: EL Nuberg
The Civil Engineering Practice Prize: PJ Harvey
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize: SM Hare
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize: SD Pathiraja
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize: A Amin
The Environmental Engineering Industrial Training Prize: KL Neilson
The Environmental Engineering Practice Prize: C Chiu
The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: M Chong
The Jeffery and Katauskas Prize: WG Mackebee
The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Prize for Research Excellence -1: A Khoshghalb, S Zargarbashi (shared)
The School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Prize for Research Excellence - 2: RM Gelet, A Khoshghalb, M Pournaghiazar, AC Pui (shared)
The Welding Technology Institute of Australia Prize: S Tagliabue

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 1: 1St D Berger, 2nd L Tsekouras, 3rd S Fan, 4th H Wittig, 5th M Wong, 6th Z Jiang, 7th P Anderson, 8th  D Padilha, 9th R Glasser-Vora, 10th M Berman
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 2: 1st K Tofu, 2nd J Lacko, 3rd E Cheng, 4th  X Chen, 5th  P Anderson, 6th D Pollack, 7th  R Liu, 8th R Clifton-Everest, 9th C Lam, 10th J Laughlin
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 3: 1st S Rodgers, 2nd A Kouzemtchenko, 3rd L O'Connor-Davis, 4th S Harris, 5th J Jisarojito, 6th J Apthorp, 7th  A Mackinnon, 8th Y Yusmanthia, 9th  B Teh, 10th M Derevnin
The CSE Undergraduate Performance Award Year 4: 1st P Varanasi, 2nd T Wiley, 3rd I Wangsahardja, 4th J Beck,  5th D Theodosius, 6th P Rimba, 7th J Dymond, 8th D Gurto, 9th S Kitono, 10th  D Jeffery
The CiSRA Project Prize: AB Ratter, P Varanasi, TC Wiley, Y Zhu (shared)
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 1: 1st D Berger, 2nd L Tsekouras, 3rd S Fan
The Macquarie Performance Award for Year 2: 1st K Tofu; 2nd J Lacko; 3rd EK Cheng
The Microforte COMP4431 Prize: DJ Gurto, TA Gurto, DJC Lee,  KT Primrose (shared)
The Microsoft Performance Award for Year 3: 1st SP Rodgers, 2nd A Kouzemtchenko
The NICTA Performance Award: P Varanasi
The OzLabs Operating System Prize: AM Lyons
The Polaris Prize: PJ Anderson
The Postgraduate Performance Award: 1st X Duan, 2nd Y Sun, 3rd X Ji, 4th Y Wang, 5th Q Dai, 6th S Majumdar, 7th  F Lu, 8th  M Bui, 9th  R Niwesrungsun, 10th  R Arora
The Skillsearch Computing Prize for Year 3 Software Engineering Workshop Group: DT Chee, SC Harris, A Holman, YG Hunter, SP Rodgers (shared)

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Boeing Company Prize for Undergraduate Achievement in 3rd Year Engineering: M Bellani
The Boeing Company Prize for Final Year Undergraduate Leadership in Engineering: SJ Lewis
The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 3rd Year Prize: CM Cheng
The Energy Australia Electrical Energy 4th Year Prize: PL Ao
The NICTA First Year Best Performing Prize in Telecommunications Degree: W Shen
The NICTA Second Year Best Performing Prize in Telecommunications Degree: G Frez
The NICTA Third Year Best Performing Prize in Telecommunications Degree: N Ding
The NICTA Fourth Year Best Performing Prize in Telecommunications Degree: VH Lee
The Ron Stillman Award for First Year Elite Students: MJ Bhatt, T Fisk, MT Goodwin, JE Johnson Undurraga, TS Lozanov, W Widjaja, HM Wittig, T Wu

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The AECOM Acoustics Prize: A Lai
The Australian Acoustical Society (NSW Division): A Lai
The Boeing Company Prize for Final Year Undergraduate Leadership in Engineering: JA Rewald
The Boeing Company Prize for Undergraduate Achievement in Third Year Engineering: RJ Peters
The David Carment Memorial Prize: JV Pham
The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: JSY Yen
The John Harrison Prize: KS Chew
The RAA Bryant Prize: Y Wu
The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (Australian Division) Prize: AC Livanos
The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: HME Chan, K Chan, GD Chee,  J Gallace, AR Shaik Alauddin, T Ukritnukun, BB Woodward, Y Zhang (shared)

School of Mining Engineering

The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize: B Smith
The Barrick Gold of Australia Prize in Mining Engineering: JD Tibbett
The Mitsubishi Prize: MR Neilson
The Roxborough Prize: DML Atkins
The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: PM Billingham

School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

The Photovoltaics Prize (Applied Photovoltaics): X Yan, C Yang (shared)
The Photovoltaics Thesis Prize: X Zhao
The Radiant Design Prize: M Jiang, D Moctezuma-Baker, SAJ Syed Ihsan, E Verbeek-Martin, JC Wong, H Wu (shared)
The Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: EE Wood
The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: P Hsiao
The Suntastic Project Prize: JD Rudman

School of Surveying & Spatial Information Systems

The AAM Prize: R Li
The Board of Surveying and Spatial Information Gold Medal: JT Wards
The Bossi Medal: JT Wards
The Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: JT Wards
The EGM Memorial Prize: BE Sparkes
The George Bennett Millennium Prize: M Jiang
The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Incorporated Prize: JT Wards
The R S Mather Memorial Prize: RS Baker
The Sinclair Knight Merz Prize: AM Macgillicuddy
The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize: JT Wards

Back to top ^

0 thoughts on “Unsw Law Essay Competition 2012 Movies

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *